What Affects Resale Value of a Car? (What Costs Most)

Avatar of Tomas Gutauskas
Written by Tomas Gutauskas
Avatar of Tomas Gutauskas

Tomas Gutauskas

Managing Editor

Expertise
  • Private Car Sales
  • Market Valuations
  • Online Car Buyers
  • DMV Paperwork & Titles
I want to take the guesswork out of selling your car. I analyze market data, decode DMV title laws, and test out online car buyers to give you a straight answer on whether it's worth holding out for a higher price or if you're better off taking the most convenient offer and moving on.
Published: May 9, 2025
Last Updated: Oct 17, 2026
✓ Fact Checked
How we checked this page
  • Five-year depreciation by model and vehicle type is from iSeeCars' study.
  • The age, mileage, accident and body damage figures compare offers buyers made through our comparison form on cars of the same age and mileage.
Add us as a preferred source on Google
Based oniSeeCars depreciation studyfive-year loss by model and type1,434 cars we got offers forwith and without an accident on record

SellCarAdvisor is reader-supported, when you sign up through links on this post, we may receive compensation at no extra cost to you. How We Work.

The bottom line: Brand and model matter most to your car’s resale value. By iSeeCars‘ count a Porsche 911 has lost 11.1% of its price after five years and a Nissan LEAF 63.1%, against a market average of about two fifths. Among everyday cars, Toyota, Honda and Subaru fill most of the top of that list.

By vehicle type, hybrids lose 35.4% after five years and trucks about the same, the least of any type. Electric cars lose the most, because fast-moving technology makes older models feel outdated quickly.

Age, mileage and condition strongly influence what buyers offer. In our data the same 100,000-to-149,999-mile band is offered $1,229 on a car 10 to 14 years old and $635 on one 15 to 19. An accident on record made almost no difference on its own, a change of +1% against a car of the same age and mileage without one, while body damage that still shows lowered the offer by about 13%.

Complete service records, a clean interior and a rust-free exterior all add to the offer, and those you can still change. Fuel prices, seasons and the economy shift it too.

To find the most you can get, compare offers from multiple services with Sell Car Advisor before you commit to anything.

Factors You Can Control

  • Maintenance records and documentation
  • Mileage management
  • Accident prevention and proper repair
  • Rust prevention and removal
  • Interior and exterior condition
  • Timing your sale
  • Sale method
  • Pre-sale detailing
  • Addressing minor issues before selling
  • Market research and pricing

Factors Hard to Control

  • Make and model (brand reputation)
  • Vehicle type and category
  • Year of production and age
  • Original paint color
  • Factory features and technology
  • Reliability history of your specific model
  • Market demand fluctuations
  • Economic conditions
  • Technological changes
  • Geographic location

Key Takeaways

  • Brand and model set the floor: the everyday cars that hold value best in iSeeCars’ list are almost all Toyotas, Hondas and Subarus; a Porsche 911 loses about a tenth of its price in five years, a Nissan LEAF nearly two thirds.
  • Vehicle type: hybrids and trucks lose about a third in five years, electric cars the most of any type.
  • Age and miles: the same 100,000-mile band is offered about twice as much on a car 10 to 14 years old as on one 15 to 19 in our data; five more years take more off than the next 50,000 miles do.
  • Accidents and damage: an accident on record made almost no difference on its own in our data, a change of +1% against a car of the same age and mileage, while body damage that still shows costs about 13%.
  • Title: a salvage title takes up to half off the clean-title value by Edmunds’ guidance, and a missing title narrows who will buy the car at all.
  • What you control: complete service records, neutral paint colors, and a clean interior are the highest-impact factors you can actually change before selling.
  • Which buyer: the factors above set the range; which buyer you ask sets where in it you land.
Expert Advisor Ask me anything about selling your car
Try asking
Automated assistant: general info, not legal advice

Answers come from our state paperwork data and published guides. Confirm anything binding with your state DMV.

Compare Instant Offers

Peddle Wheelzy Carvana CashForCars

Compare Instant Cash Offers

Next

Make, Model, and Year: The Foundation of Value

Not all vehicles depreciate at the same rate. The brand, model, and year of your car establish the starting point for what you’ll be offered when you sell.

Brand matters more than you might think

Toyota’s Tacoma and 4Runner have lost 19.9% and 25.5% of their price after five years by iSeeCars’ count, and consistently hold their value better than competing trucks and SUVs.

Toyota, Honda, and Subaru tend to lead value retention rankings, while many luxury sedans and SUVs see steeper drops, sports cars aside. But not every model within a strong brand performs the same way.

The chart shows the models that hold value best in iSeeCars’ 2026 study, as the share of the original price lost after five years.

The cars that hold their value best

The 15 lowest of 950,000 five-year-old cars

Lowest five-year depreciation. Sports cars lead because buyers keep them; the everyday cars on this list are almost all Toyota and Honda. Market average is 41.8%.
Show the numbers
ModelFive-year depreciation
Porsche 718 Cayman9.6%
Porsche 91111.1%
Chevrolet Corvette18.7%
Toyota Tacoma19.9%
Toyota Tundra21.2%
Honda Civic22.9%
Subaru BRZ23.7%
Toyota GR Supra24.0%
Toyota RAV425.2%
Toyota Corolla Hatchback25.5%
Toyota 4Runner25.5%
Lexus RC26.6%
Ford Mustang26.8%
Toyota Corolla27.6%
Toyota Sienna28.5%
Data: iSeeCars · Verified Sep. 11, 2026

Vehicle type affects depreciation rates

Different vehicle categories lose value at very different rates. By iSeeCars’ 2026 count the average car loses $16,571 in five years, about two fifths of its price; hybrids lose 35.4%, small SUVs 41.7% and midsize SUVs 47.0%.

How much a five-year-old car has lost, by type

950,000 five-year-old cars sold March 2025 to February 2026

Share of the original price lost after five years, by vehicle type. Trucks and hybrids lose a third; electric cars lose well over half.
Show the numbers
TypeFive-year depreciation
Trucks34.2%
Hybrids35.4%
Small SUVs41.7%
All cars41.8%
Midsize SUVs47.0%
Large SUVs52.1%
Electric57.2%
Data: iSeeCars · Verified Sep. 11, 2026

EVs depreciate fastest because rapid battery technology improvements make older models feel outdated quickly. A newer EV with better range makes a three-year-old version look less appealing to used car buyers.

Trucks and hybrids hold their value best because demand stays strong year-round; among the pickups, the two Toyotas lose half what the domestic full-size trucks do. Work truck buyers need them regardless of what’s trending, which keeps resale prices stable.

Color choice can boost or hurt resale

You might love a bright color, but most buyers don’t. Neutral colors like white, silver, black, and gray typically get higher offers because they appeal to more people.

Unusual or flashy colors can limit your pool of interested buyers. A smaller audience usually means a lower offer, especially in private sales.

Mileage and Usage: How You’ve Driven Your Car

The odometer reading is one of the first things buyers check. High mileage signals more wear on the engine, transmission, and other parts.

Average annual mileage expectations

The typical driver covers about 13,500 miles a year by the Federal Highway Administration’s count. Vehicles with much higher mileage for their age often face steeper price drops, since buyers assume more wear on key parts.

Vehicles over 100,000 miles typically see a major drop in value, even if they’ve been reliable and problem-free. This is partly psychological. Buyers assume a car past 100k needs more repairs soon.

Age counts as much. Among cars put to several buyers through Sell Car Advisor’s comparison tool, the same 100,000-to-149,999-mile band is offered $1,229 at 10 to 14 years old and $635 at 15 to 19: the five extra years take more off than the next 50,000 miles do, and the chart shows the same shape in every band.

What mileage does to the offer, at the same age

1,007 cars 10 years and older, best of up to three offers · Miles on the odometer

Typical top offer by mileage band, within each age band, for cars 10 years and older. A missing bar is a band with fewer than 30 cars. Mileage matters most while the car is young enough for it to matter; past twenty years mileage moves the offer much less. Off the chart, because it would squash every other bar: 10 to 14 years old under 50k miles, $2,895 on 33 cars.
Show the numbers
Mileage10 to 14 years oldOffers15 to 19 years oldOffers20 years and olderOffers
50k to 99k$2,14791$94533$63539
100k to 149k$1,229160$635101$48988
150k to 199k$1,180104$499107$44074
200k and up$59448$49874$41888
Source: Sell Car Advisor quote data · Offers Mar 2026 to Oct. 13, 2026

At what mileage to sell works through the milestones one by one; the drops are steepest on a car 10 to 14 years old and get smaller as the car ages.

Driving conditions matter too

How those miles were accumulated affects the car’s real condition. Highway miles cause less wear than city driving with frequent stops and starts.

Cars used for rideshare services or heavy commercial use typically depreciate faster because of heavier daily wear. If your car has that kind of history, be upfront about it; how to sell a high mileage car has the listing that does that.

Condition and Maintenance: The Biggest Factor You Control

You can’t change your car’s make or model after you buy it. But you can control how well you maintain it. That has a real dollar impact when it’s time to sell.

Service records provide proof of care

Complete maintenance records don’t just keep your car running well. They reassure buyers that the car has been properly cared for. A documented service history is the difference between a buyer’s first offer and a better one.

Keep every service receipt, even for small jobs like oil changes and wiper blade replacements. When it’s time to sell, that paper trail gives buyers confidence and removes their biggest objection.

Interior and exterior condition

Interior wear costs you at sale: interior damage takes about 3% off the best offer in our data, against a car of the same age and mileage that’s intact. Stains, tears, odors, and worn-out upholstery all signal to buyers that the car wasn’t well cared for, even when the engine is perfect.

Exterior appearance costs more: body damage that still shows takes about 13% off, on the same matched basis.

Even minor dings or worn tires give a buyer a reason to knock the price. A professional detail before selling is the cheapest fix there is.

What the condition of a car does to its best offer

1,564 cars of every age quoted by up to three buyers, compared inside matched mileage and age groups

How the best offer changes for a car with each condition, against a comparable car without it. The cars are of every age, and each comparison is made only between cars of similar age and mileage, so it measures the condition and not the car. A condition is left off until 100 comparable cars carry it.
Show the numbers
ConditionChange in best offerOffers
Catalytic converter missing-57%389
Does not start-46%916
Starts but does not drive-29%686
Sitting at a mechanic-23%485
Dashboard warning light on-18%1,434
Broken glass, mirror or light-14%867
Body damage-13%867
Loan outstanding-5%645
Interior damage-3%867
Accident history1%1,434
Source: Sell Car Advisor quote data · Offers Mar 2026 to Oct. 13, 2026

Accident History and Damage: The Truth About Crashes

Even professionally repaired damage can follow your car’s value for years. Accident history shows up on vehicle history reports, and buyers factor it into what they offer.

What an accident does to the offer

Damage that still shows lowers the offer; the record on its own barely does. Matched on age and mileage, an accident on record made almost no difference to the best offer, a change of +1%, while body damage that still shows lowered it by about 13%, as the chart shows.

A private buyer reading a history report may still ask about an accident, so keep the repair receipts to show the work was done properly.

Not all accidents are equal

Minor cosmetic damage that’s professionally repaired may have a small impact on value; selling an accident-damaged car covers the repaired case. Structural repairs involving the frame cost far more, regardless of repair quality.

Not every accident is reported, either. Minor fender benders that weren’t filed with insurance may not appear on the history report.

The location of the damage also matters. Front-end damage raises more buyer concerns than minor rear bumper damage, because front-end crashes can affect critical mechanical components.

Rust and Corrosion: The Silent Value Killer

Visible rust raises immediate concerns for buyers. It signals that the car may have been neglected or exposed to harsh conditions. Visible rust also raises questions about hidden structural damage.

The cost of corrosion

How much rust costs you depends on how severe it is and where it’s located. No publisher measures it and our own offer data has no rust flag, so the two cases below are the rule of thumb.

Minor surface rust on a non-structural panel is a negotiating point. Extensive or structural rust is a reason for many buyers to walk away.

Where rust hits hardest

Rust on structural components like the frame, floor pans, or suspension mounting points is the most serious. It raises safety concerns and causes the biggest drop in value.

Surface rust on non-structural body panels is less alarming, especially on older cars in regions where road salt is common. But it still reduces what buyers offer, and it can spread if left untreated.

Title Status and Vehicle History: Proving Your Car’s Story

Gaps in a car’s documented history raise red flags. Even if the car runs great, buyers will assume the worst if the records don’t back it up.

Title status significance

A car’s title classification has one of the biggest single impacts on value, and a salvage or rebuilt title is the case most sellers ask about. The table shows what each title type does to the offer; a car with no title is its own guide.

Title type What it does to the offer
Clean title Full value; every buyer will take it
Salvage or rebuilt title Loses up to 50% of the clean-title value, by Edmunds’ guidance
Title missing Fewer buyers will take the car, and those who do offer less than for one with a clean title in hand

The power of complete records

Cars with gaps in their history reports are offered less than those with complete records. Gaps in annual registrations are a red flag for buyers because they suggest the car may have been off the road for a long time.

A clean vehicle history report showing consistent maintenance, no accidents, and regular registration can be one of your strongest selling points. You can get one through VinAudit to see exactly what buyers will see before they ask.

Modern Features and Technology

Buyers have raised their expectations for what a used car should include. Cars that lack features now considered standard face faster depreciation.

Safety systems

Features like automatic emergency braking, lane departure warnings, and blind-spot monitoring have moved from luxury options to expected basics. Cars without these systems feel outdated to many buyers.

When comparing two similar cars at the same price, most buyers will choose the one with the newer safety tech. That preference shows up in what they’re willing to pay.

Connectivity and infotainment

Vehicles without Apple CarPlay or Android Auto are increasingly difficult to sell at full price. Buyers expect their phone to connect to the car easily, and older infotainment systems make that impossible.

Powertrain technology

As engine technology advances, older powertrains lose appeal. This hits EVs hardest. Improvements in range and charging speed quickly make earlier models seem limited by comparison.

The technology gap between similar vehicles with different tech packages shows up in the offers, and it keeps widening as buyers increasingly expect modern powertrains as the baseline.

Market Factors: Timing and Trends

Market conditions shift your car’s value regardless of its condition. You can’t control the market, but you can choose when to sell.

Fuel prices and vehicle type

When gas prices spike, fuel-efficient vehicles gain value while gas-heavy models decline. The effect is temporary and follows the pump price.

By CarGurus‘ count the average used pickup listing is $36,384 and roughly flat on a year earlier, while the average sedan is $21,528 and up on the year. Among cars 10 years and older, the pickup truck is the body type offered most in our data.

Seasonal timing

What you drive affects when you should sell, but less than the calendar myths say. Car sales peak in May and bottom out in January by the Federal Reserve‘s seasonal factors, with December the busiest month for light trucks.

Old-car offers follow their own calendar: in our data they run highest in April and lowest in September, $145 apart. The swing is real, but small next to what condition and mileage do.

The month you ask changes the offer

12,312 offers, cars 10 years and older, all five years pooled

Typical offer for cars 10 years and older, by the month the offer was made, across all five years of data.
Show the numbers
MonthTypical offerOffers
Jan$5901,066
Feb$610853
Mar$6131,052
Apr$625942
May$610892
Jun$550997
Jul$5401,193
Aug$5251,384
Sep$4801,184
Oct$530985
Nov$575907
Dec$565857
Source: Sell Car Advisor quote data · Offers Jul 2021 to Sep. 30, 2026

How to Get the Most From Your Car’s Value

Once you know what affects value, you can take targeted steps to maximize what you get. Before you list or accept any offer, gather your service records, fix obvious small issues, and clean the car thoroughly.

If your car is a newer model in good shape, Carvana gives you an instant online offer in minutes and handles the sale paperwork. If your car is older, has high mileage, or has issues, Peddle and Wheelzy buy cars in almost any condition and offer free towing.

No matter what you drive, the best way to know you’re getting a fair amount is to check offers from more than one buyer at the same time.

On cars 10 years and older the best and worst same-day offer on the same car were a median $314 apart in our data, and in 39% of cars the best was at least double the worst, whatever the factors above say about the car.

What $5,000 to $10,000 buys
10.7 years old, over 120,000 miles
Q2 2026; in 2019 the same money bought an 8.1-year-old car
EdmundsVerified Sep 11, 2026
Average age of a passenger car
14.5 years
2025; light trucks average 11.9 years
S&P Global MobilityVerified Sep 11, 2026
What a high-mileage pickup lists for
$20,000
F-150, Silverado and Ram 1500 averaging 120,000 miles
CarGurusVerified Sep 11, 2026

Pre-sale preparation checklist

  • Fix small issues: Burnt-out bulbs, cracked wipers, and minor dings are cheap to fix and easy for buyers to spot; the repairs that add value is the short list
  • Detail the car: The cheapest way to make a car read as cared for
  • Gather your records: Put service receipts and maintenance history in order before any buyer asks
  • Research your car’s value: Know what similar cars are listed and offered at so you can recognize a fair offer

Selling privately vs. trading in

Selling privately usually gets more than a dealer trade-in, but it takes more time and effort. Think about whether that extra money is worth the additional work before you decide.

Compare instant offers before you accept one

Peddle Wheelzy Carvana CashForCars

Compare instant offers before you accept one

Peddle Wheelzy Carvana CashForCars

Frequently Asked Questions

Do aftermarket modifications hurt car resale value?

Most aftermarket modifications reduce resale value, even if they cost a lot to install. Custom paint, lowered suspensions, aftermarket exhausts, and tuned engines make the car appealing to a smaller group of buyers.

Some exceptions exist. Premium wheels, a factory-style audio upgrade, or a popular towing package can add value in the right market; in general, the more customized a car is, the harder it is to sell at full price.

Which factor costs the most?

For a car under ten years old, the model: the gap between the best and worst value holders in iSeeCars’ five-year study is bigger than anything condition or mileage does, with vehicle type second and mileage third.

Whatever the car’s age, our own offers rank the conditions a buyer asks about, comparing only cars of the same age and mileage: a missing catalytic converter costs the most, then a car that doesn’t start; a warning light and body damage cost less, and an accident on record and interior damage less again.

share-your-story-banner
Updated

Depreciation now comes from iSeeCars, the salvage-title discount from Edmunds, and mileage and condition figures from Sell Car Advisor quote data.

Fact-checked

Depreciation rates, brand resale rankings, and accident, rust and title figures checked against current market data.

Published

Originally posted and shared with our readers.

Cartoon man holding an odometer reading 105,000 miles and a stack of service records

What mileage does to the offer, at the same age, Junk Car Value Statistics

"1,007 cars 10 years and older, best of up to three offers" Accessed Oct. 16, 2026

What the condition of a car does to its best offer, Junk Car Value Statistics

"1,564 cars of every age quoted by up to three buyers, compared inside matched mileage and age groups" Accessed Oct. 16, 2026

The month you ask changes the offer, Junk Car Value Statistics

"12,312 offers, cars 10 years and older, all five years pooled" Accessed Oct. 16, 2026

Junk Car Value Statistics, Sell Car Advisor

"On this page: 4 figures from 17,628 instant cash offers, and 7 figures from same-day quotes by several buyers" Accessed Oct. 19, 2026

iSeeCars

"11.1%, five-year depreciation, Porsche 911; 63.1%, five-year depreciation, Nissan LEAF; 35.4%, five-year depreciation, hybrids; 19.9%, five-year depreciation, Toyota Tacoma; 25.5%, five-year depreciation, Toyota 4Runner; $16,571, average dollar loss after five years; 41.7%, five-year depreciation, small SUVs; 47.0%, five-year depreciation, midsize SUVs" Accessed Sep. 11, 2026

Edmunds

"up to 50%, salvage title against a clean title; 10.7 years old, over 120,000 miles, what $5,000 to $10,000 buys" Accessed Sep. 21, 2026

CarGurus

"$36,384, average used pickup listing; $21,528, average used sedan listing; $20,000, what a high-mileage pickup lists for" Accessed Sep. 11, 2026

Federal Reserve Board

"May, month with the most car sales; January, month with the fewest car sales" Accessed Sep. 11, 2026

S&P Global Mobility

"14.5 years, average age of a passenger car" Accessed Sep. 11, 2026

Found this useful? Show Sell Car Advisor first when you search on Google.

Add us as a preferred source on Google
Get offers